The Distinguished Service Award is Kansas Agribusiness Retailers Association’s most prestigious award given annually to recognize someone who has made a significant and notable contribution to our industry and/or our association. The contribution may be of scientific achievement, marketing, engineering, transportation or management, but it is not limited to these specifically.
2019 Distinguished Service Award Winner

Clark Pearson (right) presents the 2019 Kansas Agribusiness Retailers Association Distinguished Service Award to Charlie Swayze at the association’s annual meeting in Manhattan.

Charlie Swayze

Charlie Swayze was employed in the Coop system since 1961 and with Farmers Coop Equity (FCE) at Isabel since 1977. He has been instrumental in the growth and success of FCE. Swayze served as the chairman of Kansas Agribusiness Retailers Association in 2000.

During his career with Isabel coop, Charlie traveled internationally several times to promote the industry to Russia, China and Canada. Charlie’s trip to Canada was instrumental in helping save the short-line railroad in his customer’s area. Even though he is retired, his travel hasn’t ended, having recently travelled to Cuba this year and has other international trips planned down the road.

Previous Award Winners

Kansas Agribusiness Retailers Association awarded its members a variety of awards from 1963 until 1988 when the Agri-Business Service Award, Education Service Award and Communications Service Award were combined into the Distinguished Service Award.

Agri-Business Service Award

1963 | Judd Wolfram
1964 | None
1965 | Geroge A. Wickstrom
1966 | Harold H. Wilson
1967 | Wilbur E. Leavering
1968 | Leon F. Baker Jr.
1969 | Kenneth C. Johnson
1970 | R.H. Meridith
1971 | William R. Morand
1972 | Jerry C. Hope
1973 | George L. Smith
1974 | Jack Brandau
1975 | Don Westheffer
1976 | Royal D. Reid
1977 | John E. Sloup
1978 | Robert E. Morin
1979 | Edgar J. Haynie
1980 | Galen L. Mears
1981 | Robert T. Schwanzle
1982 | Charles E. Hamon
1983 | Charles K. Johnson
1984 | Rollie Stuckenholtz
1985 | William S. Armfield
1986 | Glen Dalluge
1987 | Warren Beavers

Education Service Award

1963 | Floyd W. Smith
1964 | E.A. Cleavinger
1965 | Verlin H. Peterson
1966 | Clarence Hollingsworth
1967 | Raymond Hoss
1968 | Roscoe Ellis Jr.
1969 | Frank Bieberly
1970 | Robert Sloan
1971 | Robert Nuttelman
1972 | Larry Murphy
1973 | Harold Jones
1974 | Dale Edelblute
1975 | Bill Phillips, Claude King
1976 | Beverly D. Stagg
1977 | D. Dean Dicken
1978 | David Whitney
1979 | Howard Wilkins
1980 | George M. Herron
1981 | Raymond Wary Jr.
1982 | Dell Gates
1983 | Oliver Russ
1984 | Robert Bohannon
1985 | George R. TenEyck
1986 | Robert Gilbert, Marshall Walker
1987 | Gary Kilgore

Communications Service Award

1978 | H. Thayne Cozart
1979 | Galen Hubbs
1980 | Larry Steckline
1981 | Geroge Logan
1982 | Paul DeWeese
1983 | Frank J. Buchanan
1984 | Rex Childs
1985 | Urlin Slater
1986 | Jim Suber
1987 | William Sullins

Distinguished Service Award

1988 | David Kissel
1989 | Mike Kleiber/Jerry Doop
1990 | George Ham
1991 | Jerry Boettcher
1992 | Ed Dwyer
1993 | Jack Dutra
1994 | Alan Kimmal
1995 | David Selman
1996 | David Whitney
1997 | Harold Henry
1998 | Dale Lambley
1999 | Mike Fraser
2000 | Johnny Schaben
2001 | Mel Steinlage
2002 | Jamie Clover Adams
2003 | Jim Lee
2004 | Doug Wareham
2005 | Larry Shivers
2006 | Chuck Kuntz
2007 | Steve Kruse
2008 | Doyle Pearl
2009 | Keith Karnes
2011 | Lana O’Connor
2012 | Jerry Martin
2013 | Ford West
2014 | Roger Long
2015 | Laura Pearl
2016 | Mike Schaffter
2017 | Aaron Harries
2018 | Kevin Brady
2019 | Charlie Swayze
X
X